Here are the first 10 books in my list of favorite books of all time. (They are not in order of least to favorite)
1) The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho
The Alchemist is easily a favorite because it tells a simple fable with a big impact. I love any story that makes me think and helps me change my outlook on life.
2) To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee
This is probably the only book I was forced to read in school that I actually enjoyed. Probably the only one I actually read all the way through, too. My grandma and I love the movie and I have shared the book with her (and the new one) so I like having that memory with her.
3) Frankenstein - Mary Shelley
I did not have to read Frankenstein in school. I chose to read it and I am glad I did. Just like with the Alchemist, this book made me think and helped me be a better person.
4) Memoirs of a Geisha - Arthur Golden
This was probably the first book I read with an "exotic" location and theme. I became hooked and have read many similar since, but I will keep the original on my favorites list.
5) The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini
First things first: I'm a small town white girl so I can't say that everything written in this book is a real look at Afghanistan. Instead, I will say that treating it as purely a fiction story, it gave me lots of feels and that's good enough for me.
6) Into the Wild - Jon Krakauer
I love true stories written in a way that I think they are fiction. I get bored otherwise. Into the Wild is told very well. I feel for the guy, but at the same time I wanna punch him for (spoiler alert) getting himself killed for being stupid.
7) The Princess Bride - William Goldman
First off, The Princess Bride is one of my all-time favorite movies. I can quote it by heart. Of course, loving the movie, I had to read the book. Luckily, the book is just as good.
8) Lamb: The Gospel According to Biff, Christ's Childhood Pal - Christopher Moore
This is my ALL TIME FAVORITE book. It's just not at the top of the list cause I'm lazy and just listing things. I am an atheist through and through and I love this book. No matter your religious beliefs or lack of religious beliefs this book will make you laugh, cry, and contemplate humanity. Read it. Now.
9) A Dirty Job - Christopher Moore
Yes, Christopher Moore is my favorite author and I love all his books, but I only put two on this list of favorites. Lamb is my favorite and Dirty Job is my second favorite. I even have a quote from this book tattooed permanently on my shoulder. It reads, "There's mercy in a sharp blade."
10) Kushiel's Legacy Series - Jacqueline Carey
This is a naughty fantasy series that just blew me away. These books helped me design my own world. She took Europe and made it something new. I did something similar with Ilmarinen.