11. Chronicle of a Death Foretold - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Marquez is an author I love because his writing is so beautiful. It doesn’t matter what the story is about half the time because I just like to read his words.
12. This is Gonna Hurt - Nikki Sixx
Music gods always interest me. Nikki Sixx's book is more than just a memoir, but a book of photography and deep thoughts.
13. The Last Unicorn - Peter S. Beagle
This is one of my favorite movies so, of course, I had to read the book. Love it just as much as the movie.
14. The Philosopher's Alice - Peter Laughlan Heath
I stumbled onto this book at a random book sale. I love Alice but this version gives it a whole new meaning.
15. First They Killed My Father - Loung Ung
I don't read much non-fiction unless I know it is written more like a story than a text book. This book does that and does it very well.
16. My grandmother Asked Me to Tell You She's Sorry - Fredrik Backman
An unexpected hit for me. I wasn't sure what to expect from this story but it turned out awesome. I love a hint of supernatural in stories. It also made me want to cry.
17. The Complete Ring Trilogy - Koji Suzuki
Forget the movies, folks. Read the books. These books make the story so much darker, deeper, and weirder. You will not expect the story to go where it does. That's the best thing about it.
18. The Night Circus - Erin Morgenstern
As mentioned, I love supernatural and fantasy mixed in with real life. This book is weird, haunting, beautiful, and just awesome. My kind of weirdness.
19. The Art of Racing in the Rain - Garth Stein
I've read other books from a dog's POV (Timbuktu, for example), but I think this one is my favorite.
20. Love Story - Erich Segal
Classic. Love means never having to say you're sorry.
Did you miss the first 10? Here they are: Favorite Books 1-10