21) Death With Interruptions - Jose Saramago
This was my first Saramago book, having heard of him but never read his work before. I loved it and have since read more.
22) I Never Promised You a Rose Garden - Joanne Greenberg
I picked this book as a reading assignment in High School. I got nowhere reading it and failed the required quiz. Years later, I picked it up again and actually finished it. And loved it.
23) The Prophet - Kahlil Gibran
This is one of the classic masterpieces that I think everyone has read at least once. I've read it three times, I think?
24) Mister God, This is Anna - Fynn
Let's start by saying I am not a religious person. Very much an atheist, but I respect the lessons religion can teach us about being better people. This book is one of those things that does just that. Don't toss it aside just because it has the word "God" in it.
25) The Devil's Dictionary - Ambrose Bierce
The best dictionary out there with tons of wit and satire.
26) Atonement -Ian McEwan
My first McEwan book and the only one I've kept on my shelf. It spellbound me, but then that spell faded away when I read anything else by him.
27) City Infernal - Edward Lee
My favorite grotesque depiction of Hell. This is good gory horror for when I want to read a blood bath.
28) Wish You Well - David Baldacci
My grandmother recommended this book to me so I read it for her. Surprised I enjoyed it as much as I did. No other Baldacci book since has affected me as much as this one.
29) Kiss My Tiara - Susan Jane Gilman
I don't remember how I came to know about this book. I just remember wanting it and having my college bookstore order it for me. It's a good laugh with some good thoughts on womanhood.
30) The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
Of course this is on the list. Duh.
Want the rest of the list you missed?
Favorite Books 1-10
Favorite Books 11-20